Skip to content
FigureSure
Sign in

Salary Calculator

Convert pay between hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly, monthly and annual amounts. Set your own hours and days, and see how unpaid holidays or vacation change what you actually earn in a year.
  • Updated
  • Formula shown

Your pay
Work schedule

Leave 0 if holidays are paid

Leave 0 if vacation is paid

Results

Annual salary
$52,000.00
2,080 paid hours a year
Hourly rate
$25.00
Monthly
$4,333.33
Bi-weekly
$2,000.00
Weekly
$1,000.00

$25.00 an hour is $52,000.00 a year and $25.00 an hour.

Pay for every period (before tax)
PeriodPay
Hourly$25.00
Daily$200.00
Weekly$1,000.00
Bi-weekly (every 2 weeks)$2,000.00
Semi-monthly (twice a month)$2,166.67
Monthly$4,333.33
Quarterly$13,000.00
Annual$52,000.00

Based on 2,080 hours and 260 working days in a 52-week year. All figures are gross pay before tax and deductions.

How to use the salary calculator

  1. Enter your pay and choose what it is per: an hour, a day, a pay period, a month or a year.
  2. Set the hours and days you work in a normal week. Part-time and four-day schedules work too.
  3. If some holidays or vacation days are unpaid, enter them. The table then shows a full-year figure and a figure after the unpaid days.

Salary conversion formulas

Annual pay = hourly rate × hours per week × 52
Hourly rate = annual pay ÷ (hours per week × 52)
Monthly = annual ÷ 12 · Semi-monthly = annual ÷ 24 · Bi-weekly = annual ÷ 26 · Weekly = annual ÷ 52
Pay after unpaid days off = annual pay × (working days − unpaid days) ÷ working days

A year has 52 weeks, so a standard 40-hour, five-day job is 2,080 hours and 260 working days a year. Daily pay is the hourly rate times hours per day (hours per week ÷ days per week). Unpaid days off don't change your hourly or daily rate; they lower the total you take home over the year, so the weekly, monthly and annual figures become averages.

Worked example

At $25 an hour for 40 hours a week, you earn $200.00 a day, $1,000.00 a week, $2,000.00 every two weeks, $4,333.33 a month and $52,000 a year. If 10 holidays and 15 vacation days are unpaid, you work 235 of the 260 days, so the year's pay is $52,000 × 235 ÷ 260 = $47,000, or $3,916.67 a month on average.

Going the other way, a $65,000 salary is $31.25 an hour at 40 hours a week. If the job really takes 45 hours a week, the same salary works out to $27.78 an hour.

Hourly to salary table

Gross pay at 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year, before tax.

HourlyWeeklyBi-weeklyMonthlyAnnual
$15.00$600.00$1,200.00$2,600.00$31,200
$18.00$720.00$1,440.00$3,120.00$37,440
$20.00$800.00$1,600.00$3,466.67$41,600
$25.00$1,000.00$2,000.00$4,333.33$52,000
$30.00$1,200.00$2,400.00$5,200.00$62,400
$35.00$1,400.00$2,800.00$6,066.67$72,800
$40.00$1,600.00$3,200.00$6,933.33$83,200
$50.00$2,000.00$4,000.00$8,666.67$104,000
$75.00$3,000.00$6,000.00$13,000.00$156,000
$100.00$4,000.00$8,000.00$17,333.33$208,000

A quick rule of thumb: at 40 hours a week, the annual salary is about 2,000 times the hourly rate (the exact factor is 2,080), so $20 an hour is roughly $40,000 a year.

Things to watch

  • Bi-weekly is not twice a month. Bi-weekly pay comes 26 times a year, semi-monthly pay 24 times. Two months a year have three bi-weekly paydays, which is why a bi-weekly check is smaller than a semi-monthly one for the same salary.
  • A month is not four weeks. A month averages 52 ÷ 12 ≈ 4.33 weeks, so multiplying a weekly wage by 4 understates monthly pay by about 8%.
  • Overtime is extra. These figures assume straight-time pay. Hours over 40 in a week are usually paid at 1.5 times the rate for non-exempt US workers.
  • Gross is not take-home. Taxes and deductions come out of every check. Use the take-home paycheck calculator for net pay, or the income tax calculator for your yearly federal tax.
  • Comparing offers? Put both on the same basis (hourly or annual), and count paid time off, bonuses and benefits separately.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25 an hour per year?

At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, $25 an hour is $52,000 a year before tax: $1,000 a week, $2,000 every two weeks and about $4,333.33 a month. With 25 unpaid days off it falls to $47,000.

How do I convert an annual salary to an hourly rate?

Divide the salary by the hours you work in a year, which is hours per week × 52. A $60,000 salary at 40 hours a week is $60,000 ÷ 2,080 = about $28.85 an hour.

How many working hours are in a year?

A full-time 40-hour week for 52 weeks is 2,080 hours, or 260 working days of 8 hours. Paid holidays and vacation are included in that figure; unpaid days off reduce the hours you are paid for.

What is the difference between bi-weekly and semi-monthly pay?

Bi-weekly pay arrives every two weeks, 26 times a year. Semi-monthly pay arrives twice a month, 24 times a year. On a $52,000 salary that is $2,000 per bi-weekly check and about $2,166.67 per semi-monthly check.

How do unpaid holidays and vacation affect my salary?

Your hourly and daily rates stay the same, but you are paid for fewer days. At $25 an hour with 10 unpaid holidays and 15 unpaid vacation days, you are paid for 235 of 260 days, so the year comes to $52,000 × 235 ÷ 260 = $47,000.

Was this calculator helpful?